R. A. Highberger v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Majority Opinion)
[…] On May 8, 2007, while on routine patrol in a marked police vehicle, Corporal Janelle Lydic of the Blairsville Police Department noticed a pickup truck 1 Section 1547(b)(1) of the Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b)(1), commonly referred to as the Implied Consent Law, provides as follows: If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department [DOT] shall suspend the operating privilege of the person for a period of 12 months. being driven by Licensee at a speed of about ten miles per hour. After seeing the truck rounding a corner and nearly crossing into the opposite lane, Corporal Lydic followed the truck for a few blocks.