ABB C-E Services, Inc., et al. v. WCAB (Rushing) (Majority Opinion)
[…] The WCJ concludes that the accurate realistic measurement of Claimant's average weekly wage would be [$769.71], representing the 1998 wages of [$40,025] divided by fifty-two (52) weeks. The Board reversed in part, after concluding that the WCJ erred in modifying Claimant's AWW based on his calendar year 1998 earnings. Citing Jones v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Northern Tioga School District), 786 A.2d 1026 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001), it stated that the determination of AWW is a question of law fully reviewable on appeal. It noted that Section 309(a), (b) and (c) of the Act, 77 P.S. §582, provide methods of calculating AWW when the 3 employee's wages are fixed by the week, month or year and that Section 309(d), (d.1), and (d.2) provides methods of calculating AWW where wages are fixed otherwise: (d) If at the time of the injury the wages are fixed by any manner not enumerated in clause (a), (b) or (c), the average weekly wage shall be calculated by dividing by thirteen the total wages earned ¦ in each of the highest three of the last four consecutive periods of thirteen calendar weeks in the fifty-two weeks immediately preceding the injury and by averaging the total amounts earned during these three periods. (d.1) If the employe has not been employed by the employer for at least three consecutive periods of thirteen calendar weeks in the fifty-two weeks immediately preceding the injury, the average weekly wage shall be calculated by dividing by thirteen the total wages earned ¦ for any completed period of thirteen calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury and by averaging the total amounts earned during such periods. (d.2) If the employe has worked less than a complete period of thirteen calendar weeks and does not have fixed weekly wages, the average weekly wage shall be the hourly wage rate multiplied by the number of hours the employe was expected to work per week under the terms of employment. Board Opinion, pp. 3 - 4. The Board then quoted from Reifsnyder v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Dana Corp.)