Mercury Trucking, Inc. v. PA PUC (Majority Opinion)
[…] Cmwlth. 2007) (Mercury I). considered a public utility under Section 102 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §102. Pursuant to Section 510(a) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §510(a), all public utilities operating in Pennsylvania, including Mercury, are required to pay assessments levied by the Commission to cover its estimated costs of administering the Code. Commission s assessment methodology is a two-step process. The First, it must determine the amount to be assessed against all public utilities, and then the Commission must allocate the costs among groups according to Section 510(b) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §510(b), which provides, in pertinent part: Allocation of assessment. On or before March 31 of each year, every public utility shall file with the commission a statement under oath showing its gross intrastate operating revenues for the preceding calendar year. If any public utility shall fail to file such statement on or before March 31, the commission shall estimate such revenues, which estimate shall be binding upon the public utility for the purposes of this section. (Emphasis added.) Mercury failed to timely file with the Commission a statement of its operating revenues for the period from January 1, 2004, to December 31, 2004, by March 31, 2005. When the Commission had not received the 2004 revenue report, it issued Mercury a notice of assessment and a general assessment invoice. Mercury paid the invoice, but alleging that the amount due was erroneous and excessive, filed an objection to the assessment and a petition for a refund for $12,242.98. The Law Bureau Prosecutory Staff (Prosecutory Staff) filed a motion to dismiss Mercury s petition, arguing that under Section 510(b) of the Code, if the public utility fails to file this statement, the Commission shall estimate such revenues, which estimate shall be binding upon the public utility for the purposes of this section. 2 The Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) assigned to the matter dismissed the Prosecutory Staff s objections, stating that pursuant to Section 510(b) of the Code, the Commission s assessment was binding on a public utility which failed to timely file its statement of revenue.