Mercury Trucking, Inc. v. PA PUC (Majority Opinion)
[…] The ALJ stated that the General Assembly did not intend such an unreasonable result. He also stated that the Prosecutory Staff s interpretation of Section 510(b) would thwart the right of a utility to bring an action against the Commonwealth to recover the amount of the assessment the utility paid upon the ground that the assessment was excessive, erroneous, unlawful, or invalid, and would violate Mercury s due process right to a hearing to contest the 2 66 Pa. C.S. §510(c) provides, in relevant part: Notice, hearing and payment.-The commission shall give notice by registered or certified mail to each public utility of the amount lawfully charged against it under the provisions of this section, which amount shall be paid by the public utility within 30 days of receipt of such notice ¦ Within 15 days after receipt of such notice, the public utility against which such assessment has been made may file with the commission objections setting out in detail the grounds upon which the objector regards such assessment to be excessive, erroneous, unlawful or invalid. The commission, after notice to the objector, shall hold a hearing upon such objections. After such hearing, the commission shall record upon its minutes its findings on the objections and shall transmit to the objector, by registered or certified mail, notice of the amount, if any charged against it in accordance with such findings, which amount ¦then due, shall be paid by the objector within ten days after receipt of notice of the findings of the commission with respect to such objections. (Emphasis added.) 3 Commission s revenue estimate. Concluding that Mercury was entitled to a hearing, the ALJ denied the Prosecutory Staff s motion to dismiss.