Mercury Trucking, Inc. v. PA PUC (Majority Opinion)
[…] It also concluded that Sections 510(b) and 510(c) could be applied consistently as Section 510(c) permitted a utility to object to its general assessment, but Section 510(b) prevented a utility that had failed to timely file an annual revenue report from revisiting the revenue estimate once it had been generated by the Commission. Mercury then appealed that order to this court. In Mercury I, we determined that Mercury s appeal was not properly before the Court in our appellate jurisdiction because pursuant to Section 510(d) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §510(d),3 any challenge to the Commission s assessment had to 3 66 Pa. C.S. §510(d) provides: No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the purpose of restraining or in any way delaying the collection or payment of any assessment made under subsections (a), (b) and (c), but every public utility against which an assessment is made shall pay the same as provided in subsection (c). Any public utility making any such payment may, at any time within two years from the date of payment, sue the Commonwealth in an action at law to recover the amount paid, or any part thereof, upon the ground that the assessment was excessive, erroneous, unlawful, or invalid, in whole or in part, provided objections, as hereinbefore provided, were filed with the (Footnote continued on next page ¦) 4 be brought in our original jurisdiction as an action at law. Pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. §708,4 we then transferred the case to our original jurisdiction and directed the Commission to file a responsive pleading. The Commission then filed preliminary objections to Mercury s petition for review which are now before this Court. The Commission argues that Mercury cannot challenge its revenue assessment because it failed to timely file its statement of revenue under Section 510(b) of the Code. Therefore, the Commission argues that Mercury was forever barred by the mandatory language of that statute from later presenting the actual revenue figures to replace the Commission s estimate. We disagree. (continued ¦) commission, and payment of the assessment was made under protest either as to all or part thereof. In any action for recovery of any payments made under this section, the claimant shall be entitled to raise every relevant issue of law, but the findings of fact made by the commission, pursuant to this section, shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated.