F. T. Ray, III v. R. J. Sobina (Majority Opinion)
[…] Trial Court Memorandum Opinion of September 7, 2007, (hereinafter, Tr. Ct. Op.) at 1-2. The Trial Court sua sponte issued the above-excerpted Memorandum Opinion and concomitant order dismissing Ray s Petition on September 7, 2007. The Trial Court concluded that Ray s Petition was frivolous, and failed to state a cause of action upon which relief could be granted. Ray now appeals from the order of the Trial Court.2 We first address the Trial Court s stated basis for its dismissal. The Trial Court dismissed Ray s petition pursuant to Section 6602(e)(2) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), 42 Pa.C.S. §6602(e)(2), which states: (e) Dismissal of litigation.--Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following: * * * 2 Our scope of review of the Trial Court's order in sua sponte dismissing the Petition is plenary where the Trial Court dismissed Ray s complaint for failure to state a cause of action upon which relief may be granted. Owens v. Shannon, 808 A.2d 607 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). 3. (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief. The sum and total of the Trial Court s reasoning and rationale for its action in this case is stated within one sentence in its opinion: Upon review of the [P]etition, this Court has determined that [Ray] has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, and that his claims are frivolous. Tr. Ct. Op. at 2. We disagree. We first note that within the context of prison reform litigation, a frivolous action has been expressly defined as one that lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact; stated otherwise, an action is frivolous if, on its face, it does not set forth a valid cause of action. Bailey v. Wakefield, 933 A.2d 1081 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007). As such, Ray must merely have articulated sufficient facts within his Petition to support an arguable basis in law, and must have stated a claim upon which relief may be granted. His Petition sufficiently avers such facts, and does present a claim upon which relief can be granted.