A. Selvey v. PA Board of Probation and Parole (Majority Opinion)
[…] C.S. § 1921, provides in relevant part: (a) The object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly. Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all of its provisions. .... (c) When the words of a statute are not explicit, the intention of the General Assembly may be ascertained by considering, among other matters: .... (3) The mischief to be remedied. (4) The object to be attained. .... (6) The consequences of a particular interpretation. Anderson, 472 A.2d at 1171-72 (quoting 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921). This Court further noted that Section 1922(1) of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1922(1), provides in pertinent part: In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute the following presumptions among others, may be used: [T]he General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable. Anderson, 472 A.2d at 1171 (quoting 1 Pa.