P. J. Reddington v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] Although the record of that subsequent matter is not before this Court, the subsequent claimant can be reasonably presumed4 to have pursued his right to appeal in a timely fashion, unlike Claimant in the matter sub 3 The Equal Protection Clause of the 14th Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that no state shall deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws. Article I, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right. 4 Claimant does not argue to this Court that the subsequent claimant s appeal, in any (Continued....) 6. judice.