P. J. Reddington v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] Claimant presented the argument that the Service Center's incorrect ruling constituted a breakdown in Law for a claimant s receipt of a pension under a plan maintained or contributed to by his employer. 2 See Original Record (O.R.) at Item 7. 2. the administrative process justifying the grant of an appeal nunc pro tunc in his case, excusing his untimely appeal. By Decision and Order mailed September 11, 2007, the Referee dismissed Claimant's appeal as untimely pursuant to Section 501(e) of the Law, which states: Determination of compensation appeals * * * (e) Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. 43 P.S. §821(e). Additionally, the Referee expressly found that Claimant had not been misinformed or misled regarding his right to appeal.