J. H. Kohnlein v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §822.1 Petitioner contends that the Board failed to realize the significance of pertinent evidence and that a "misapplication of justice" occurred. 1 Section 502 of the Law provides: Where an appeal from the determination or revised determination, as the case may be, of the department is taken, a referee shall, after affording the parties and the department reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing, affirm, modify, or reverse such findings of fact and the determination or revised determination, as the case may be, of the department as to him shall appear just and proper. The parties and their attorneys or other representatives of record and the department shall be duly notified of the time and place of a referee's hearing and of the (Footnote continued on next page ¦) On April 3, 2007, the Altoona UC Service Center mailed its notice of redetermination granting benefits to Petitioner. Brown Daub Auto Sales, Inc. (Employer) appealed the Service Center's determination.