J. H. Kohnlein v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] Although Claimant's argument may not be artfully presented, it is clear that Claimant argues administrative error on the part of the Board, which is a basis for allowing the filing of an appeal nunc pro tunc. Therefore, the Court will address the timeliness issue. 4 2006), the Board reiterates that an appeal nunc pro tunc is permitted only where there are extraordinary circumstances involving fraud, administrative breakdown or non-negligent conduct. Petitioner did not explain his failure to timely appeal. Section 502 of the Law provides that "the referee's decision ¦ shall be deemed the final decision of the board, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the date of such decision ¦." The Court explained in UGI Utilities, Inc. v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 776 A.2d 344 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001), that the fifteen-day time period is mandatory.