B. Y. Jenkins, et al. v. Department of Public Welfare (Majority Opinion)
[…] The ALJ explained that Section 1026(b) of the Code directs DPW to refuse to issue or to revoke a license for, inter alia, "Violation of or noncompliance with the provisions of the act or department regulations," and that Section 20.71(a) of the regulations authorizes DPW to refuse (continued ¦) provides in part: "The label of a medication container shall identify ¦ the name of the child for whom the medication is intended." Section 3280.66(a) provides in part: "Toxics shall be kept in a locked area or in an area inaccessible to children[.]" 2 Section 1026(b) of the Code states in pertinent part: "The department shall refuse to issue a license or shall revoke a license for ... (1) Violation of or non-compliance with the provisions of this act or of regulations pursuant thereto ¦." Section 20.71(a)(2), 55 Pa. Code §20.71(a)(2), provides in pertinent part: "The Department may deny, refuse to renew or revoke a certificate of compliance for ¦ [n]oncompliance with the Department's program licensure or approval regulations."