C. Minnich v. WCAB (Wiremold Co., et al.) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Murphy v. Workers Comp. Appeal Bd. (City of Philadelphia), 871 A.2d 312, 316 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005); Marsh v. Workmen s Comp. Appeal Bd. (Prudential Ins. Co.), 673 A.2d 33, 35 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996). This is so regardless of whether the employer is making such payments while denying that it is liable to pay workers compensation benefits. Boeing Helicopters v. Workers Comp. 4 Appeal Bd. (Cobb), 713 A.2d 1181, 1185 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998). Section 204(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 71(a), provides in relevant part: [I]f the employe receives unemployment compensation benefits, such amount or amounts so received shall be credited as against the amount of the award made under the provisions of sections 108 and 306, except for benefits payable under section 306(c) or 307. Fifty per centum of the benefits commonly characterized as old age benefits under the Social Security Act . . . shall also be credited against the amount of the payments made under sections 108 and 306, except for benefits payable under section 306(c) . . . The severance benefits paid by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation and the benefits from a pension plan to the extent funded by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation which are received by an employe shall also be credited against the amount of the award made under sections 108 and 306, except for benefits payable under section 306(c). . . . Section 204(d) of the Act directs the Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry (Department) to provide rules and regulations as appropriate to ensure its orderly administration. 77 P.S. § 71(d). The regulations adopted in 1998, and codified at 34 Pa.