Chromalloy, et al. v. WCAB (Scheib) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Hannigan v. Workmen s Compensation Appeal Board (Asplundh Tree Expert Co.), 616 A.2d 764 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 535 Pa. 670, 634 A.2d 1118 (1993). The evidence is to be assessed as a whole in determining the weight to be given to the expert opinion. Id. Finally, we will address Employer s contention that the WCJ failed to render a reasoned decision as required under Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §834. Section 422(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that: [a]ll parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached ¦, [and t]he adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review ¦ 77 P.S. §834. Employer argues that the WCJ s findings are internally inconsistent, in that he found Dr. Miller s testimony to be credible, yet did not assign controlling weight to Dr.