J. D. Plut v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] The Referee offered to allow Claimant to postpone the hearing to give him time to prepare a case on the threshold issue of whether his appeal was timely. However, Claimant chose to present evidence on the timeliness of his appeal rather than postpone the hearing. On September 18, 2007, the Referee issued his determination that Claimant s appeal was untimely and that Claimant had not been misinformed or in any way misled regarding his appeal rights. Accordingly, the Referee dismissed Claimant s appeal, rendering the UC Service Center s determination final.4 4 Section 501(e) of the Law provides: (e) Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. 43 P.S. §821(e). 3 Claimant appealed to the Board, and it affirmed the Referee s decision. Claimant then petitioned for this Court s review of the Board s adjudication.