K. M. Keller v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Majority Opinion)
[…] Rinehart, 537 A.2d 930, 931 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988), the Court specifically noted that "[t]he trial court can not consider facts and circumstances surrounding the conviction because the relevant inquiry is whether the motorist was convicted, not whether he should have been convicted." Based on this Court's review, the trial court's order must be reversed. DORIS A. SMITH-RIBNER, Judge 3 Even if the issue of notice were relevant, Keller failed to prove that he notified DOT of his new address within the required fifteen-day time period pursuant to Section 1515 of the Vehicle Code, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S. §1515(a). Section 1515(a) provides: Whenever any person after applying for or receiving a driver's license moves from the address named in the application or in the driver's license issued or when the name of a licensee is changed, such person shall, within 15 days thereafter, notify the department of the old and new addresses or of such former and new names and of the number of any license then held by the person. The department shall be notified of a change of name in writing. 5 IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Kevin M. Keller v.