K. M. Keller v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Majority Opinion)
[…] At the de novo hearing, DOT submitted an exhibit containing a certification page; copy of notice of suspension mailed August 9, 2007; a "conviction detail" showing Keller's August 1, 2007 conviction; copy of notice of restoration of operating privilege effective July 11, 2007; copy of notice of suspension mailed June 7, 2007; a "conviction detail" showing the 1 Section 1543 provides in pertinent part: (a) Offense defined. Except as provided in subsection (b), any person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a suspension, revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege and before the operating privilege has been restored is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $200. ¦. (c) Suspension or revocation of operating privilege. Upon receiving a certified record of the conviction of any person under this section, the department shall suspend or revoke that person's operating privilege as follows: (1) If the department's records show that the person was under suspension, recall or cancellation on the date of violation, and had not been restored, the department shall suspend the person's operating privilege for an additional one-year period. 2 March 26, 2007 citation for violating Section 4703; and Keller's certified driving history.