City of Phila-Fire Dept. v. WCAB (Dombrowski) (Majority Opinion)
[…] To comply with Section 422(a), a WCJ s decision must permit adequate appellate review. Dorsey v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd. (Crossing Constr. Co.), 893 A.2d 191 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006), appeal denied, 591 Pa. 667, 916 A.2d 635 (2007). Section 422(a) does not require the WCJ to discuss all of the evidence presented. Id. at 194, n.4. The WCJ is only required to make the findings necessary to resolve the issues raised by the evidence and relevant to the decision. Id. [T]he purpose of a reasoned decision is to spare the reviewing 3 Section 422(a), 77 P.S. §834, provides in part: All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The [WCJ] shall specify the evidence upon which the [WCJ] relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the [WCJ] must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason; the [WCJ] must identify that evidence and explain adequately the reasons for its rejection. The adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review. 6 court from having to imagine why the WCJ believed one witness over another. Id. at 196 (citation omitted) (emphasis in original).