V. R. Martinez v. WCAB (Farmer's Pride, Inc.) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Claimant raised no objection to this procedure. N.T. 11/20/06. Thus, while we do not condone the exclusion of the stipulation and first WCJ s order from the certified record, it is disingenuous of Claimant to contend they are not part of the record on appeal. 11 C. In his final argument, Claimant assigns error in the second WCJ s determination that Claimant s discharge from work caused his current wage loss. According to Claimant, Employer failed to prove it discharged him for good cause. Section 413(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §772, provides in relevant part: [W]here compensation has been suspended because the employe s earnings are equal to or in excess of his wages prior to the injury ¦ payments under the agreement or award may be resumed at any time during the period for which compensation for partial disability is payable, unless it be shown that the loss in earnings does not result from the disability due to the injury. (Emphasis added.)