V. R. Martinez v. WCAB (Farmer's Pride, Inc.) (Majority Opinion)
[…] A review petition is appropriate where a claimant seeks to amend an NCP to reflect further injuries sustained as a result of the work incident. Section 413(a) of the Workers Compensation Act (Act);2 Westinghouse Elect. Corp./CBS v. Workers Comp. Appeal Bd. (Korach), 584 Pa. 411, 883 A.2d 579 (2005); Jeanes Hosp. v. Workers Comp. Appeal Bd. (Hass), 582 Pa. 405, 872 A.2d 159 2 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §772. Section 413(a) provides in relevant part: A [WCJ] designated by the department may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a notice of compensation payable, an original or supplemental agreement or an award of the department or its [WCJ], upon petition filed by either party with the department, upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased, or that the status of any dependent has changed. Such modification, reinstatement, suspension, or termination shall be made as of the date upon which it is shown that the disability of the injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased ¦. 8 (2005). A review petition functions as a claim petition and, as such, Claimant bore the burden of showing a material mistake as to the description of the work injury. Jeanes Hosp.