R. Francis v. WCAB (East Penn Mfg Co) (Majority Opinion)
[…] This Court concludes that the testimony of Dr. Noble, who was boardcertified in a number of relevant disciplines, and whose qualifications Claimant never questioned at hearing, was clearly competent and supported the WCJ s findings. Claimant also argues that the WCJ failed to issue a reasoned decision. This Court must disagree. Section 422(a) of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act)4, 77 P.S. § 834, provides, in pertinent part: All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The workers' compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon which the workers' compensation judge relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers' compensation judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence.... The WCJ clearly explained the rationale for his findings and adequately explained why he rejected the testimony Dr. Allen and Claimant 4 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended. 8 regarding the cause of Claimant's condition.