A. Kurt v. WCAB (Meadville Forging Co.) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Helvetia Coal Co. v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Learn), 913 A.2d 326 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). 5 Claimant first acknowledges that the Court may not reweigh evidence, Supervalu, Inc. v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Bowser), 755 A.2d 715 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000), but he adds that the Court is empowered to review the WCJ's findings to determine if they are supported by substantial evidence. Id. Section 306(c)(8)(i) of the Act, 77 P.S. §513(8)(i), requires that Claimant prove that he suffers a "permanent loss of hearing which is medically established as an occupational hearing loss caused by long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise ¦."2 Claimant argues that testimony from both experts showed a hearing loss "medically established" to be due to long-term noise exposure. Dr. Froman stated that the audiogram in his office was consistent with occupational, noiseinduced hearing loss. Dr.