A. Kurt v. WCAB (Meadville Forging Co.) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Employer is correct that Claimant's arguments primarily ask the Court to reject the WCJ's credibility determinations and to reweigh evidence, which the Court may not do. Supervalu, Inc.; Lehigh Valley Vo-Tech School. In regard to the testimony of an increase in noise levels in recent years and its effect, the Court observes that Section 306(c)(8)(iii) of the Act, 77 P.S. §513(8)(iii), provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subclauses (i) and (ii) of this clause, if there is a level of binaural hearing impairment as calculated under the Impairment Guides which is equal to or less than ten per centum, no benefits shall be payable." Even Doctor Chen's concession that there probably was some noise-induced hearing loss after 1996, when the level was 4.06%, did not establish that it ever met the 10% threshold, and he never recanted his opinion that the substantial portion of the increase between 1996 and 2006 was not