A. Kurt v. WCAB (Meadville Forging Co.) (Majority Opinion)
[…] He contends that the factual circumstances do not allow for application of the "general scientific principle" that occupational hearing loss reaches its peak in the first ten to fifteen years of employment and that the WCJ erred in applying it. He testified that his workplace was noisier in recent 3 In USX Corp. the defendant's expert (also Dr. Chen) found a binaural hearing loss of 20.5%, but he suggested disregarding 6.8% that he calculated by a formula based on aging to be due to aging. The Court quoted the provision known as the "Causation Section," Section 306(c)(8)(vi), 77 P.S. §513(8)(vi), stating that "[a]n employer shall be liable only for the hearing impairment caused by such employer" and that the employer shall not be liable for previous occupational hearing loss or non-occupational hearing loss established at or prior to the time of employment.