L. F. Reagle v. WCAB (Werner Co.) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Respondent BEFORE: : : : : No. 2163 C.D. 2007 : Submitted: March 14, 2008 : : : HONORABLE BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER, President Judge HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, Judge HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE PELLEGRINI FILED: April 15, 2008 Larry F. Reagle (Claimant) petitions for review of an order of the Workers Compensation Appeal Board (Board) reversing the decision of the Workers Compensation Judge (WCJ) and denying him workers compensation benefits because he failed to establish a binaural hearing impairment of ten percent as required by Section 306(c)(8) of the Workers Compensation Act (Act).1 1 Act of June 2, 1915 P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §§513(8)(i) and (iii). That section provides, in relevant part: (i) For permanent loss of hearing which is medically established as an occupational hearing loss caused by long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise, the percentage of impairment shall be calculated by using the binaural formula provided in the Impairment Guides. (Footnote continued on next page ¦) Claimant filed a claim petition on May 2, 2005, alleging that he had sustained a work-related hearing loss as of May 2003 from exposure to hazardous occupational noise. Werner Company (Employer) filed an answer denying the allegations and the claim proceeded to a hearing before a WCJ. Claimant asserted that he suffered from a work-related 21.876 percent hearing loss in his right ear. No claim was made for hearing loss in his left ear because, when he was seven years old, Claimant suffered a head injury which caused a 100 percent hearing loss in that ear. Employer defended by alleging that Claimant s binaural hearing impairment was not greater than ten percent under the formula prescribed by Section 306(c)(8) of the Act. At the hearing before the WCJ, Claimant testified that he was 60 years of age and that he had begun working for Employer in 1968 in its extrusion department. This work involved loading billets onto large presses which created very loud noises because of the size of the engines. He testified that was not provided with hearing protection for the first several years of his employment, and when ear (continued ¦) The number of weeks for which compensation shall be payable shall be determined by multiplying the percentage of binaural hearing impairment as calculated under the Impairment Guides by two hundred sixty weeks.