J. Gagliardi v. Board of Property Assessment Appeals and Review of Allegheny County, PA (Majority Opinion)
[…] In the present controversy, as there was no hearing before the trial court, the issues Gagliardi raised before our court on appeal have never been raised before the trial court. Thus, all of Gagliardi s issues are waived, pursuant to Pa. R.A.P. 302(a). As stated previously, all of the legal representatives present at the conciliation appeared with apparent authority to settle the matter pursuant to Local Rule 503(10)(b), which provides that [a]t the time of conciliation, all parties or their counsel shall be present with full authority to effectuate a settlement of the 6 42 Pa. C.S. §762(a)(1) and (3) states in pertinent part as follows: (1) Commonwealth civil cases. All civil actions or proceedings: (i) Original jurisdiction of which is vested in another tribunal by virtue of any of the exceptions to section 761(a)(1)(relating to original jurisdiction) ¦. (ii) By the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof acting in his official capacity. *** (3) Secondary review of certain appeals from Commonwealth agencies.- All appeals from Commonwealth agencies which may be taken initially to the courts of common pleas under section 933 (relating to appeals from government agencies). 5 appeal. Pursuant to Local Rule 503(10), hearings are only held when a conciliation session is unable to effectuate a settlement of the appeal.