Metro Staffing, Inc. v. WCAB (Wright, et al.) (Majority Opinion)
[…] As a result, CNA is not responsible for this claim. Nevertheless, we note that had Claimant filed a claim petition for workers compensation benefits in the state of Delaware, Claimant may have been eligible for benefits pursuant to 19 Del.C. §23033 and CNA may have been liable for the claim, even though the injury occurred in Pennsylvania. Unfortunately, that is not the case here. Finally, Employer asserts that the WCJ erred in determining that Claimant established that he was entitled to ongoing disability benefits. We disagree. 3 Section 2303 provides: (a) If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this State, suffers an injury on account of which the employee, or in the event of the employee's death the employee's dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had such injury occurred within this State, such employee, or in the event of the employee's death resulting from such injury the employee's dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter, provided that at the time of such injury: (1) The employee's employment is principally localized in this State; or (2) The employee is working under a contract of hire made in this State in employment not principally localized in any state; or (3) The employee is working under a contract of hire made in this State in employment principally localized in another state whose workers' compensation law is not applicable to the employee's employer; ¦ . Pennsylvania contains a corresponding provision at Section 305.2 of the Act, added by the Act of December 5, 1974, P.L. 782, 77 P.S. §411.2. 9. In a claim petition contest, the claimant has the burden of establishing all of the necessary elements to support an award, and included therein is