W. Z. Warren v. Bureau of Motor Vehicles (Majority Opinion)
[…] Bureau of Motor Vehicles BEFORE: : : : : : : : No. 212 C.D. 2007 : Submitted: December 14, 2007 HONORABLE BERNARD L. McGINLEY, Judge HONORABLE ROCHELLE S. FRIEDMAN, Judge HONORABLE JIM FLAHERTY, Senior Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE McGINLEY FILED: January 16, 2008 William Z. Warren (Warren) appeals the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Berks County (trial court) that denied his statutory appeal from the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles (DOT) three month suspension of the registration of five vehicles owned by Warren pursuant to Section 1786(d) of the Vehicle Code (Code), 75 Pa.C.S. §1786(d).1 1 Section 1786(d)(1) of the Code provides: (1) The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility. The operating privilege shall not be restored until the restoration fee for operating privilege provide by section 1960 (relating to reinstatement of operation privilege or vehicle registration) is paid. By official notices dated May 15, 2006, DOT informed Warren that the registration for a 1948 Willys car, a 1961 Willys truck, and a 1978 Lincoln were suspended for three months effective June 19, 2006, because the insurance contracts on the vehicles were terminated on March 15, 2006. By official