V. Johnson v. WCAB (Federal Bond Collection Service, et al.) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Clear Channel Broadcasting v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Perry), 938 A.2d 1150 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007). Credibility determinations and evaluation of the weight of the evidence are within the province of the WCJ as a fact-finder, and the WCJ may accept or reject the testimony of any witness, including medical testimony, in whole or in part. Canavan v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (B & D Mining Co.), 769 A.2d 1250 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001). The Court must view (Footnote continued on next page ¦) 5 Under Section 301(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §431, "[e]very employer shall be liable for compensation for personal injury to, or for the death of each employe, by an injury in the course of his employment ¦." (Emphasis added.)