D. A. Birkhimer v. WCAB (Lower Yoder Township) (Majority Opinion)
[…] after the hearing was held, that the Board and WCJ committed an error of law when they excused Employer s failure to send Claimant a Notice of Availability to Return to Work form as mandated by the Act until six years after the job referral letters were mailed and it was a necessary finding of fact not supported by substantial evidence on the record to modify Claimant s benefits that could not be waived, and that the WCJ and the Board committed an error of law when they relied upon hearsay vocational expert opinions to find bad faith on 2 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §§833 and 853. Section 418 of the Act, 77 P.S. §833, provides: The referee to whom a petition is assigned for hearing, may subpoena witnesses, order the production of books and other writings, and hear evidence, shall make a record of hearings, and shall make, in writing and as soon as may be after the conclusion of the hearing, such findings of fact, conclusions of law, and award or disallowance of compensation or other order, as the petition and answers and the evidence produced before him and the provisions of this act shall, in his judgment, require. The findings of fact made by a referee to whom a petition has been assigned or any question of fact has been referred under the provisions of section four hundred and nineteen shall be final, unless an appeal is taken as provided in this act. This Section was added by the Act of June 26, 1919, P.L. 642. Section 423(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §853, provides: Any party in interest may, within twenty days after notice of a workers compensation judge s adjudication shall have been served upon him, take an appeal to the board on the ground: