S. W. Bender v. N. D. Vernon, D.A., et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] Rather, it addresses how the District Attorney is to act on information obtained as a result of investigations by the county agency. With respect to Appellant s claim against FCCYS, this Court also agrees with the common pleas court that Appellant s Complaint is legally insufficient to support an action in mandamus to compel FCCYS to perform an investigation. As a child protection agency, FCCYS is required by statute to immediately commence an appropriate investigation upon receipt of a report of child abuse. 23 Pa.C.S. §6368(a). Therefore, the duty to investigate is mandatory, 4 23 Pa.C.S. § 6343(b) provides: (b) Performance Audit.-Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the secretary or a designee of the secretary may direct, at their discretion, and after reasonable notice to the county agency, a performance audit of any activity engaged in pursuant to this chapter. 8 not discretionary.