M. Rivera v. WCAB (Buck Company, Inc.) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Section 306(b)(3) provides: (3) If the insurer receives medical evidence that the claimant is able to return to work in any capacity, then the insurer must provide prompt written notice, on a form prescribed by the department, to the claimant, which states all of the following: (i) The nature of the employe s physical condition or change of condition. (Footnote continued on next page ¦) 9 Claimant next contends that the Board erred when it determined that the WCJ issued a reasoned decision and did not address whether Claimant aggravated a pre-existing condition. Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §834, provides: Neither the board nor any of its members nor any workers compensation judge shall be bound by the common law or statutory rules of evidence in conducting any hearing or investigation, but all findings of fact shall be based upon sufficient competent evidence to justify same. All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The workers compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon which the workers compensation judge relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers compensation judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason; the workers compensation judge must identify that evidence and explain adequately the reasons for its rejection. The (continued ¦) (ii) That the employe has an obligation to look for available employment. (iii) That proof of available employment opportunities may jeopardize the employe s right to receipt of ongoing benefits. (iv) That the employe has the right to consult with an attorney in order to obtain evidence to challenge the insurer s contentions. 10 adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review. In Daniels v.