Temple University Hospital v. Temple University Hospital Nurses' Assoc./PASNAP (Majority Opinion)
[…] A reviewing court will determine first if the issue as properly defined is within terms of the agreement. If so, the award will be upheld "if the arbitrator's interpretation can rationally be derived from the collective bargaining agreement. That is to say, 10 a court will only vacate an arbitrator's award where the award indisputably and genuinely is without foundation in, or fails to logically flow from, the collective bargaining agreement." Cheyney University, 560 Pa. at 150, 743 A.2d at 413. Temple stresses that under Section 7302(d)(2) of the Uniform Arbitration Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §7302(d)(2), where that paragraph (2) applies, a court in reviewing an arbitration award pursuant to that act "shall, notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict." In reviewing an award under the j.n.o.v. standard, courts may not disturb findings of the arbitration panel unless they are against the clear weight of the evidence. Sun Co., Inc. (R&M) v. Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission, 708 A.2d 875, 878 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998).