A. J. Patterson v. K. Shelton - 1967 & (Majority Opinion)
[…] Kenneth Shelton contends that the trial court erred in confirming the arbitrator s award because the April 26, 2006 award was not final, the award is an irregularity that has led to an unconscionable result, and the arbitrator exceeded the scope of the arbitration by deciding doctrinal issues and by going beyond the 1991 to 1994 time period expressed in the complaint. As recently stated by this Court in Jefferson Woodlands Partners, L.P. v. Jefferson Hills Borough, 881 A.2d 44, 48-49 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005): Pursuant to Section 7341 [of the Judicial Code], 42 Pa. C.S. § 7341, common law arbitrations are "binding and may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award." An "irregularity refers to the process employed in reaching the result of the arbitration, not to the result itself." Gargano v. Terminix Internat'l Co., L.P., 784 A.2d 188, 193 (Pa. Super. 2001).