A. J. Patterson v. K. Shelton - 1967 & (Majority Opinion)
[…] A majority of those present and voting unanimously elected Kenneth Shelton as the General Overseer. We held that the trial court properly found that Kenneth Shelton, having been confirmed as General Overseer, automatically became President of the Corporation according to the bylaws. Based upon our review of the record, we determined that the trial court s findings were supported by substantial evidence and were not in violation of the law or corporate bylaws. 14 Section 5764 provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) General Rule.-- The court, upon application of any member, may appoint one or more persons to be custodians of and for any nonprofit corporation when it is made to appear: (1) That at any meeting for the election of directors the members are so divided that they have failed to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon the qualification of their successors; or (2) that any of the conditions specified in section 5981 (relating to proceedings upon petition of any member, etc.) exists with respect to the corporation. 15 Pa.C.S. §5764. Section 5981 reads in pertinent part: The court may, upon petition filed by a member or director of a nonprofit corporation, entertain proceedings for the involuntary winding up and dissolution of the corporation, when any of the following are made to appear: (1) That the