D. A. Hamilton v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Complete Opinion)
[…] C.S. §§ 3802, 3804 and 3807, provides that for an ARD-General Impairment, there is no license suspension, in the absence of a refusal, an accident involving injury or damage or controlled substances. (Licensee Br. at 5.) However, this argument fails because a licensee s license could be suspended for sixty days if any one of those conditions were present, and not necessarily the condition that the licensee refused chemical testing.4 4 Section 3807(d) of the Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3807(d), provides: (d) Mandatory suspension of operating privileges.--As a condition of participation in an Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition program, the court shall order the defendant's license suspended as follows: (1) There shall be no license suspension if the defendant's blood alcohol concentration at the time of testing was less than 0.10%. (2) For 30 days if the defendant's blood alcohol concentration at the time of testing was at least 0.10% but less than 0.16%. (3) For 60 days if: (i) the defendant's blood alcohol concentration at the time of testing was 0.16% or higher; (ii) the defendant's blood alcohol concentration is not known; (iii) an accident which resulted in bodily injury or in damage to a vehicle or other property occurred in connection with the events surrounding the current offense; or (iv) the defendant was charged pursuant to section 3802(d) (4) For 90 days if the defendant was a minor at the time of the offense. 7 The trial court specifically found that the Bureau was not at fault for the twenty-month delay of issuing the Notice to Licensee.