Carbondale Area School District v. Fell Charter School (Majority Opinion)
[…] C.S. §703.13 Piecknick v. South Strabane Township, 607 A.2d 829 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992). Under the Sunshine Act, the important occurrence is the voice vote of a board s members at a public meeting. See Bruno v. Zoning Board of Adjustment of City of Philadelphia, 664 A.2d 1077 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995). In the present case, it is not contested that the CAB s discussion and vote took place at a public meeting. The condition that the writing itself be adopted at a public meeting is not a requirement 13 65 Pa. C.S. §703 defines official action as: (1) Recommendations made by an agency pursuant to statute, ordinance or executive order. (2) The establishment of policy by an agency. (3) The decisions on agency business made by an agency. (4) The vote taken by any agency on any motion, proposal, resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, report or order. 10 under the Sunshine Act and, therefore, no violation of the Sunshine Act s provisions occurred.