Carbondale Area School District v. Fell Charter School (Majority Opinion)
[…] In December 2006, the Superintendent of the School District sent a Notice of Revocation/Non-Renewal 1 65 Pa. C.S. §§701-716. (Notice) to the Fell School Board of Trustees denying the renewal of the charter pursuant to Section 1729-A of the Charter School Law (CSL), 24 P.S. §17-1729A.2 The Notice enumerated 86 allegations and stated that the Fell School had materially violated the terms of its charter because it failed to meet the education and performance standards set forth in its charter,3 it failed to meet generally 2 Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, §17-1729-A, as added by the Act of June 19, 1007, P.L. 225, 24 P.S. §17-1729-A. That section provides as follows: (a) During the term of the charter or at the end of the term of the charter, the local board of school directors may choose to revoke or not to renew the charter based on any one of the following: (1) One or more material violations of any of the conditions, standards or procedures contained in the written charter signed pursuant to section 1720-A. (2) Failure to meet the requirements for student performance set forth in 22 Pa. Code Ch. 5 (relating to curriculum) or subsequent regulations promulgated to replace 22 Pa. Code Ch. 5 or failure to meet any performance standard set forth in the written charter signed pursuant to section 1716-A. (3) Failure to meet generally accepted standards of fiscal management or audit requirements. (4) Violation of the provisions of this article. 3 The performance deficiencies noted were that the Fell School operated without a business manager; failed to have enough members on the Board of Trustees; failed to have sufficient enrollment numbers; failed to spend more money on education than on support