McKissick Trucking v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] Id. at 12. The Board also found that no one was injured and that no damage occurred when Claimant made the panic stop, 3 Section 391.13(a) ("Responsibilities of drivers") of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, 49 C.F.R. §391.13 (2008), states in relevant part: "a motor carrier shall not ¦ permit a person to drive ¦ unless the person ¦ [c]an ... determine whether the cargo he/she transports ¦ has been properly located, distributed, and secured in or on the commercial motor vehicle he/she drives[.]" 4 Employer's policy states, in relevant part: [3.2] [D]iscipline notices will be issued according to the following levels: 1. Verbal warning in written form. 2. Written warning in written form. 3. Second written warning in written form. 4. Temporary suspension without pay in written form. 5.