M. A. Lukacs v. Plum Boro School District, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] (e) A person serving as business administrator may serve as secretary or treasurer of the governing board. (f) For purposes of this section, the term "school entity" shall mean a school district, intermediate unit or an area vocational-technical school. The term "governing board" shall mean the board of directors or joint board of such entity. 4 65 Pa.C.S. §708(a)(1). Section 708(a)(1) governs executive sessions and provides as follows: (a) PURPOSE.-- An agency may hold an executive session for one or more of the following reasons: (1) To discuss any matter involving the employment, appointment, termination of employment, terms and conditions of employment, evaluation of performance, promotion or disciplining of any specific prospective public officer or employee or current public officer or employee employed or appointed by the agency, or former public officer or employee, provided,