C. Jackson v. PA Board of Probation and Parole (Majority Opinion)
[…] Commonwealth v. Buechele, 444 A.2d 1246, 1249 (Pa. Super. 1982) (emphasis in original). From the preceding definitions it is clear that magistrates and magisterial district judges do not fall within the definition of a court of record. Moreover, Section 1515(a)(1) of the Judicial Code, as amended, 42 Pa. C.S. §1515(a)(1), grants magisterial district judges jurisdiction over summary offenses. Further, a common pleas court judge may sit as a committing magistrate. Commonwealth v. Ritter, 408 A.2d 1146 (Pa. Super. 1979). See Section 912 of the Judicial Code, as amended, 42 Pa. C.S. §912: "Every judge of a court of common pleas shall have all the powers of a judge or magisterial district judge of the minor judiciary." In his March 1, 2007 letter admitted into evidence, Judge Manning confirmed that he acted as a magisterial district judge at the time of Jackson's trial and sentencing. Therefore, Jackson was not convicted of the summary offense in a court of record. As the Court held in Harper v.