C. Jackson v. PA Board of Probation and Parole (Majority Opinion)
[…] Relying on the fact that the minute clerk and the court reporter attested to the docket sheet, the Board asserts that "the court at that time must have looked like a court of record and proceeded as a court of record." Board's Brief, p. 10. The Board disputes Judge Manning's statement that he was sitting as a magisterial district judge as having no legal effect because only the president judge has power to assign a judge to sit as a magisterial district judge and there is no indication that Judge Manning was assigned to sit in that capacity. Section 321 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §321, states in part that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subpart every court of this Commonwealth shall be a court of record with all the qualities and incidents of a court of record at common law." The Pennsylvania Rules of Criminal Procedure define a court as a court of record and distinguish it from an issuing authority by defining the latter as "any public official having the power and authority of a magistrate ¦ or a magisterial district judge." Pa. R. Crim.