C. Jackson v. PA Board of Probation and Parole (Majority Opinion)
[…] On November 8, 2006, Allegheny County Common Pleas Court Judge Jeffrey Manning found Jackson guilty of the summary offenses of driving while his operating privilege was suspended or revoked, failing to report an accident and a lesser-included offense of public drunkenness.1 Judge Manning acquitted Jackson of other charges, and he was sentenced to pay separate fines of $200 and 1 Section 5505 of the Crimes Code, as amended, 18 Pa. C.S. §5505, provides that "[a] person is guilty of a summary offense if he appears in any public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance ¦." An offense is a summary offense if "(1) it is so designated in this title [the Crimes Code], or in a statute other than this title; or (2) if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than 90 days."