V.M., Sr. v. Department of Public Welfare (Majority Opinion)
[…] Id. at 5. 4. and it was entered on the ChildLine Registry.6 On June 12, 2006, CYS determined that the indicated report of mental abuse was accurate and would remain on file. On July 25, 2006, V.M., Sr. timely appealed CYS s decision and requested expunction of his name from the ChildLine Registry.7 6 Section 6331 of the Law states, in pertinent part: There shall be established in the department: * * * (2) A Statewide central register of child abuse which shall consist of founded and indicated reports. (3) A file of unfounded reports awaiting expunction. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6331(2), (3). 7 Section 6341 of the Law states, in pertinent part: (a) General rule. At any time: * * * (2) Any person named as a perpetrator ¦ in an indicated report of child abuse may, within 45 days of being notified of the status of the report, request the secretary to amend or expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter. * * * (c) Review of refusal of request. If the secretary refuses the request under subsection (a)(2) ¦ the perpetrator ¦ shall have the right to a hearing before the secretary or a designated agent of the secretary to determine whether the summary of the indicated report in the [central register] should be amended or expunged on the grounds that it is inaccurate or that it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter ¦ 23 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a)(2), (c). 5. On January 17, 2007, a hearing was conducted before one of the Department s administrative law judges (ALJ).8 On May 31, 2007, the ALJ issued a Recommendation which stated the following, in pertinent part: Although [CYS] presented the testimony of the subject