City of Scranton, et al. v. IAM Local 2462 (Majority Opinion)
[…] We note that the City never pursued in its brief to the trial court the question of whether the arbitrator actually mailed the award on December 19. And, although the Union never specifically averred in its motion to quash that the arbitrator mailed the award on December 19, but only that the award was entered on that date, the City s acknowledgement of the mailing date by virtue of its reference to the cover letter date of December 19 represents an admission that that is the date the arbitrator mailed the award. The Union notes that Section 5572 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §5572 provides as follows: The date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order for the purposes of this subchapter. (Emphasis added.) However, while the arbitrator clearly dated the award and had it notarized on December 19, there is no indication on the face of the award that the arbitrator contemporaneously mailed the award that day.