S. L. Ruia v. WCAB (New York & Company) (Majority Opinion)
[…] This Court, in Doe v. Workmen s Compensation Appeal Board (USAir, Inc.), 653 A.2d 715 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995), succinctly stated: There exists in Pennsylvania a general statutory prohibition against the disclosure of confidential medical information by a physician which would tend to blacken the character of his patient without the patient's prior consent. However, the legislature, in recognizing the need in civil litigation matters for disclosure of this information in order for a defendant to fully defend against claims for money damages, provided a waiver of this general prohibition. Section 5929 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5929, provides as follows: No physician shall be allowed, in any civil matter, to disclose any information which he acquired in attending the patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity, which shall tend to blacken the character of the patient, without consent of said 16 patient, except in civil matters brought by such patient, for damages on account of personal injuries. (Emphasis added). There is no question that a claimant seeking compensation benefits in a workmen's compensation matter fits into this exception.