T. R. Smith v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Complete Opinion)
[…] Smith asserts that while a conviction for delivery of a controlled substance will trigger the mandatory suspension under Section 1532(c) of the Vehicle Code, conspiracy is not one of the enumerated offenses for which the Bureau may suspend a driver s operating privilege. Therefore, the trial court erred in denying her appeal and reinstating the six-month suspension of her license. Section 1532 (c) of the Vehicle Code provides in pertinent part: (c) SUSPENSION.-- The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a 2 In its opinion, the trial court stated that, [t]he Clerk of Courts sent an amended form [DL21] to PennDOT on July 6, 2007. Opinion and order, July 20, 2007, at 2, C.R., Item 7. The amended DL-21 is not a part of the record, however. 3 certified record of the person s conviction of any offense involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or giving away of any controlled substance . . . . (1) The period of suspension shall be as follows: (i) For a first offense, a period of six months from the date of the suspension. 75 Pa. C.S. § 1532(c). The Bureau argues that the statute s use of the phrase any offense involving encompasses the crime of conspiracy to deliver a controlled substance, in this case, marijuana, citing Keim v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 887 A.2d 834 (Pa.