T. R. Smith v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Complete Opinion)
[…] C.S. §1921(b). When, however, the words of a statute are not explicit, legislative intent may be ascertained by considering, inter alia, the occasion and necessity of the statute, the circumstances in which it was enacted, the mischief to be remedied, and the object to be attained by the legislation. Section 1921(c) of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa. C.S. §1921(c). The primary object of all statutory interpretation, of course, is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly. Section 1921(a) of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa. C.S. §1921(a). Here, Section 1532(c) is clear and free from ambiguity and easily understood by its express terms. Section 1532(c) expressly lists six types of Drug Act offenses warranting the suspension of a licensee's operating privilege - the "possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or giving away of any controlled substance." 75 Pa. C.S. §1532(c). Subsection (2) reiterates "for the purposes of this subsection, the term "conviction" shall include any conviction or adjudication of delinquency for any of the offenses listed." 75 Pa. C.S. §1532(c)(2) (emphasis added).