A. M. Ingram v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Andrea M. Ingram, : Petitioner : : v. : : Unemployment Compensation Board of : Review, : Respondent : BEFORE: No. 1819 C.D. 2007 Submitted: March 14, 2008 HONORABLE DORIS A. SMITH-RIBNER, Judge HONORABLE ROBERT SIMPSON, Judge HONORABLE JIM FLAHERTY, Senior Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE SMITH-RIBNER FILED: June 4, 2008 Andrea M. Ingram (Claimant) petitions pro se for review of the order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review that affirmed the referee's decision dismissing Claimant's appeal as untimely filed under Section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law), Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §821(e).1 1 Claimant states the Section 501(e) provides that: Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. question before the Court as "[w]hether the Board failed to give proper effect to the absence of evidence on June 27, 2007 [date of referee's hearing]."