L. Wellman v. WCAB (Buckshot Express R-Builders, Inc.) (Majority Opinion)
[…] (Claimant s Br. at 11-12.) Claimant contends that the Board could not provide meaningful appellate review of the WCJ s decision, and that making assumptions is beyond the scope of the Board s authority in reviewing decisions. 4 Our standard of review is limited to a determination of whether there has been a violation of constitutional rights, whether an error of law has been committed, or whether all necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Guthrie v. Workers Compensation Appeal Board (Keystone Coal Co.), 767 A.2d 634 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001). 5 Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 834, establishes the requirements for a well-reasoned opinion. That section provides, in pertinent part: All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The workers' compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon which the workers' compensation judge relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers' compensation judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason; the workers' compensation judge must identify that evidence and explain adequately the reasons for its rejection. The adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review. 77 P.S. § 834. [A] decision is 'reasoned' for purposes of Section 422(a) if it allows for adequate review by the [Board] without further elucidation and if it allows for adequate review by the appellate courts under applicable review standards. Daniels v.