P. Linton v. WCAB (Amcast Industrial Corp.) (Majority Opinion)
[…] On March 15, 2001, Claimant was interviewed by a vocational expert. Based on the interview, Employer filed a petition to modify compensation benefits as of August 8, 2001, alleging that work was generally available to Claimant. On January 30, 2003, Employer s modification petition was denied. On May 21, 2004, Claimant was examined by a physician at Employer s request. On August 18, 2004, Employer requested that Claimant attend a second vocational expert interview; however, Claimant refused. As a result, on August 30, 2004, Employer filed a petition for an expert interview pursuant to Section 314 of the Pennsylvania Workers Compensation Act (Act).1 1 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §651, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) At any time after an injury the employe, if so requested by his employer, must submit himself at some reasonable time and place for a physical examination or expert interview by an appropriate health care provider or other expert, who shall be selected and paid for by the employer. If the employe shall refuse upon the request of the employer, to submit to the examination or expert interview by the health care provider or other expert selected by the employer, a workers compensation judge assigned by the department may, upon petition of the employer, order the employe to submit to such examination or expert interview at a time and place set by the workers compensation judge and by the health care provider or other expert selected and paid for by the employer or by a health care provider or other expert designated by the workers compensation judge and paid for by the employer ¦.The refusal or neglect, without reasonable cause or excuse, of the employe to submit to such examination or expert interview ordered by the workers compensation judge, either before or after an agreement or award, shall deprive him of the right to compensation, under this article, during the continuance of such refusal or neglect, and the period of such (Footnote continued on the next page . . .) 2 On November 30, 2004, WCJ Brian Puhala granted Employer s petition and ordered Claimant to submit to a vocational expert interview at a time and place to be scheduled by the parties. Claimant appealed to the Board and requested a supersedeas of the WCJ s order. On December 9, 2004, Employer scheduled the vocational expert interview, and Claimant refused to attend. In response, Employer filed a suspension petition.