Dallas Boro v. Dallas Boro Police Dept (Majority Opinion)
[…] Consequently, jurisdiction to arbitrate the grievance and authority to formulate a remedy arise under the earlier 3 Act of June 24, 1968, P.L. 237, as amended, 43 P.S. §§ 217.1 217.10. Act 111 governs collective bargaining between public employers and their police and fire departments. 8 CBA, and the appropriate measure of damages was for the arbitrator to determine and is beyond our scope of review. The Borough argues that Fowler s reinstatement and the payment of back wages is prohibited by 53 Pa. C.S. § 2167, which provides: Police training (a) General rule. All municipalities of this Commonwealth or groups of municipalities acting in concert and all colleges and universities shall be required to train all members of their police departments pursuant to this subchapter prior to their enforcing criminal laws, enforcing moving traffic violations under Title 75 (relating to vehicles) or being authorized to carry a firearm. (b) Ineligibility for compensation. - Any person hired as a police officer shall be ineligible to receive any salary, compensation or other consideration for the performance of duties as a police officer unless the person has met all of the requirements as established by the commission and has been duly certified as having met those requirements by the commission. (c) Penalty. Any person who orders, authorizes or pays as salary to a person in violation of the provisions of this chapter commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $100 or be imprisoned for a term not to exceed a period of thirty days. The commission may stop payment of all funds paid and payable to municipalities under this subchapter for any violation of this subchapter. It shall notify the State Treasurer to discontinue disbursement of any State funds until a municipality is in compliance with this subchapter. 53 Pa. C.S. § 2167. The Borough maintains that Fowler lacks current certification and, therefore, the arbitrator s award requires the performance of an illegal act. 9 Thus, the arbitrator acted outside the bounds of his authority to fashion a remedy.