Dallas Boro v. Dallas Boro Police Dept (Majority Opinion)
[…] Section 2162 defines certification as The assignment of a certification number to a police officer after successful completion of a mandatory basic training course or receipt of a waiver of basic training from the commission and successful completion of mandatory in-service training. Certification is for a period of two (Footnote continued on next page ¦) 2 _____________________________ (continued ¦) years. Section 2164, stating the powers and duties of the commission, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (6) To require every police officer to attend a minimum number of hours of in-service training as provided for by regulation, unless the officer s employer files a show cause document with the commission requesting additional time for the officer to comply with the in-service training requirements. Approval of this request shall be made by the commission on a case-by-case basis. .... (8) To require minimum standards for physical fitness, psychological evaluation and education as prerequisites to employment as a police officer. .... (12) To certify police officers who have satisfactorily completed basic educational and training requirements as established by the commission and to issue appropriate certificates to those police officers. 53 Pa. C.S. § 2164. The physical fitness criteria referenced in subsection (8) are set forth in 37 Pa.