Dallas Boro v. Dallas Boro Police Dept (Majority Opinion)
[…] A weapon may not be carried on duty for which an officer is not qualified. (ii) Maintenance of a first aid and CPR certification issued by the American Red Cross, the American Heart Association, the Department of Health or other agency approved by the Department of Health. (2) Academic in-service requirements shall consist of at least 12 hours of annual training as determined yearly by the Commission. The Commission will publish a notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin and in the Commission newsletter regarding the course content and specific hours. 53 Pa. Code § 203.52(b). Section 2168, concerning automatic certification, in pertinent part provides: All police officers . . . hired prior to June 18, 1974, shall be automatically certified for basic training but shall be required to complete the in-service training as set forth in section 2164(7) (sic) [should be (6)]. 53 Pa. C.S. § 2168(a). 4 operative rehabilitation Fowler has some continued difficulty with range of motion and loss of strength. However, Dr. Kim further wrote: I cannot state with certainty that he will not be able to return to his pre-injury status.