L. Ketcha-Tracewski v. WCAB (Atlantic Coast Air, et al.) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Roadway Express, Inc. v. Workers Comp. Appeal Bd. (Siekierka), 708 A.2d 132 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998). 4 Compensation Act (Act).5 Relying on Daniels v. Workers Compensation Appeal Board (TriState Transport), 574 Pa. 61, 828 A.2d 1043 (2003), Claimant maintains the WCJ did not state an objective basis for rejecting portions of her Physician s deposition testimony. This failure, Claimant contends, warrants a remand. We agree. Section 422 of the Act, 77 P.S. §834, provides in pertinent part: All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The workers' compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon which the workers' compensation judge relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers' compensation judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason; the workers' compensation judge must identify that evidence and explain adequately the reasons for its rejection. The adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review. Our Supreme Court holds a decision is reasoned for purposes of Section 422(a) if it allows for adequate review by the [Board] without further elucidation and if it allows for adequate review by the appellate courts under applicable review standards.