Guilford Mills, Inc., et al. v. Schuylkill County Board of Assessment Appeals, et al. - 1531 & (Complete Opinion)
[…] However, in addition, Mr. McCloskey also used the cost approach,[11] which he found to 10 In the Westinghouse case, which is quoted in Green, our Supreme Court stated: In making a determination in a tax assessment appeal, the trial court must state the basis and the reasons for its decision. The trial judge, although sitting as the trier of fact, does not have the right to render a decision without stating its reasons therefore as does a jury in a jury trial. Westinghouse Electric Corp., 539 Pa. at 464, 652 A.2d at 1312. 11 Section 402 of the General County Assessment Law, Act of May 22, 1933, P.L. 853, as amended, 72 P.S. §5020-402, provides, in relevant part: In arriving at actual value the county may utilize either the current market value or it may adopt a base year market value. In arriving at such value (Footnote continued on next page ¦) 9 support his sales comparison valuations. All of the experts agreed that the income approach was not useful in valuing these properties.