Chester Water Authority v. WCAB (Irving) (Majority Opinion)
[…] DeGraw v. Workers Compensation Appeal Board (Redner's Warehouse Mkts., Inc.), 926 A.2d 997 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007). On appeal, the prevailing party below is entitled to all inferences that can be reasonably drawn from the evidence. Krumins Roofing & Siding Co. v. Workmen s Compensation Appeal Board (Libby), 575 A.2d 656 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1990). 4 Section 422(a) of the Pennsylvania Workers Compensation Act (Act), added by the Act of July 2, 1993, P. L. 190, 77 P.S. § 834, provides in pertinent part: All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The workers compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon which the workers compensation judge relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers compensation judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason; the workers compensation judge must (Footnote continued on next page ¦) 6 WCJ failed to consider the testimony of Mr. Pinter and Mr. Pawlik for the actual purpose that it was offered.