City of Wilkes-Barre v. WCAB (Lukasavage) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Claimant stopped working from October 2, 2004 through February 9, 2005 due to his work-related injuries, when he returned to work in a modified duty capacity with no loss of earnings. Claimant stopped working again on June 28, 2005, and continues to be out of work due to his work-related injuries. As a result of his work-related injuries, Claimant is receiving medical benefits from Employer pursuant to the statute that is commonly referred to as the Pennsylvania Heart and Lung Act.2 Likewise, from October 2, 2004 through 2 Act of June 28, 1935, P.L. 477, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 637 638. Section 1 of the Heart and Lung Act states the following, in pertinent part: (a) [A]ny policeman ¦ of any city ¦ who is injured in the performance of his duties ¦ and by reason thereof is temporarily incapacitated from performing his duties, shall be paid ¦ by the ¦ municipality, by which he is employed, his full rate of salary, as fixed by ordinance or resolution, until the disability arising therefrom has ceased ¦. During the time salary for temporary incapacity shall be paid ¦ by the ¦ city ¦ any workmen s compensation, received or collected by any such employe for such period, shall be turned over ¦ to such ¦ city ¦ and paid into the treasury thereof, and if such payment shall not be so made by the employe the amount so due ¦ the ¦ city ¦ shall be deducted from any salary then or thereafter becoming due or owing. * * * (c) In the case of any person receiving benefits pursuant to this act, the statutes of limitations set forth in sections 306.1, 315, 413 and 434 of the [Workers Compensation Act] shall not begin to run until the expiration of the receipt of benefits pursuant to this act ¦.