Barry's Public House v. PA Liquor Control Board (Majority Opinion)
[…] Cmwlth. 2000). 4 census, and it asserts that the proposed transfer would exacerbate the problems existing in the area. Moreover, the Liquor Code is intended to regulate and restrain the sale of liquor, and it should be liberally construed to effectuate its purpose of protecting public health, welfare, peace and morals. Hyland Enters., Inc. v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 631 A.2d 789 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993). The Board argues that an application may not be denied based on the mere speculation of perceived harms and that the record amply supports the Board's decision.3 Under Section 404 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. §4-404, the Board "may, in its discretion, grant or refuse [a] new license, transfer or extension if [a] place proposed to be licensed is within three hundred feet of any church, hospital, charitable institution, school, or public playground" or "within two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the board ¦." The Board "shall refuse any application for a new license, the transfer of any license to a new location or the extension of an existing license ¦ if, in the board's opinion, such new license, transfer or extension would be detrimental to the welfare, health, peace and morals of the