Barry's Public House v. PA Liquor Control Board (Majority Opinion)
[…] Their concerns and fears thus do not satisfy their burden of proving detrimental effect from the license transfer on the welfare, health, peace and morals of the residents of the neighborhood within 500 feet of the proposed establishment. K & K Enters.; Boston Concessions; SSEN; In re 23rd St. The Board and JMQ-1 entered into the CLA to address the objectors' concerns, and the Board's approval is subject to JMQ-1's compliance with detailed conditions set forth in the CLA. Section 404 of the Liquor Code provides: The board may enter into an agreement with the applicant concerning additional restrictions on the license in question. ¦ [S]uch agreement shall be binding on the applicant. Failure by the applicant to adhere to the agreement will be sufficient cause to form the basis for a citation ¦ and for the nonrenewal of the license ¦. [T]hose restrictions shall be binding on subsequent holders of the license until the license is transferred to a new location or until the board enters into a subsequent agreement removing those restrictions. 7 Because the Board had the authority to enter into the CLA to impose restrictions upon JMQ-1's license, the CLA cannot be viewed as the Board's acknowledgment that the objectors' testimony was credible, as they suggest.