Save Small Schools, et al. v. The Everett Area School District, et al. - 1441, 1560, 2052 & (Majority Opinion)
[…] A hearing before the Trial Court ensued, at which both parties were represented by counsel and presented evidence. By order dated July 13, 2007, the Trial Court permanently enjoined the Board and District from taking any action pursuant to the Resolution for the purpose of closing the School, and denied Save Small Schools request to find a violation of the Sunshine Act. In its opinion in support of its order, the Trial Court 2 Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. §13-1311(a). Section 1311(a) states, in relevant part: Closing schools (a) The board of school directors of any school district may, on account of the small number of pupils in attendance, or the condition of the then existing school building, or for the purpose of better gradation and classification, or other reasons, close any one or more of the public schools in its district. Upon such school or schools being closed, the pupils who belong to the same shall be assigned to other schools, or upon cause shown, be permitted to attend schools in other districts. 24 P.S. §13-1311(a). 3. concluded that the Board committed an abuse of discretion under Section 1311(a) of the Public School Code, in the following conduct: 1. By lack of inquiry into the safety of transporting students over State Route 3005[3] prior to passing the [R]esolution. 2. By lack of