A. G. Eberle v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] (Board s Order, Item 17.) The Board further noted that the untimely appeal was a result of Claimant s own negligence, since he failed to read the Notice of Determination completely. (Board s Order, Item 17.) This appeal ensued.2 Claimant first argues that his appeal was timely because an employee of the Service Center assured him that if he filed the appeal on that day, March 29, 2007, that it would not be too late to file. (Claimant s Br. at 12; see also Referee s Hr g Tr. at 7-8.) However, such a statement by a Service Center employee, even if true, would not excuse Claimant s tardiness. Section 501(e) of the Law provides: Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department . . . within fifteen calendar days after such notice was 2 When reviewing an order from the Board, this Court s review is limited to a determination of whether the Board committed an error of law, whether constitutional rights were violated, or whether necessary factual findings are supported by substantial evidence. Nolan v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 797 A.2d 1042, 1045 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). Substantial evidence is that which a reasonable mind, without weighing the evidence or substituting its judgment for that of the fact finder, might accept as adequate to support the conclusion reached. See Brown v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 854 A.2d 626, 628 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). 3 delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. 43 P.S. § 821(e) (emphasis added). This Court has consistently held that the fifteen day rule is strictly applied. Vereb v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 676 A.2d 1290, 1292 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996). See also Dumberth v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 837 A.2d 678, 681 (Pa.