F. Charles v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Majority Opinion)
[…] Agreeing with the Department that Licensee was estopped by res judicata from collaterally attacking the facts underlying his conviction, we will reverse. The relevant facts are not in dispute. On June 24, 2006, Licensee s motor vehicle was involved in an accident, which required Licensee to produce proof of financial responsibility. When he could not do so, he was issued a citation for violating Section 1786(f) of the Vehicle Code.2 On January 17, 2007, the Department notified Licensee that his operating privilege was being suspended for three months in accordance with Section 1786(d) of the Vehicle Code,3 effective 2 Section 1786(f) states: Any owner of a motor vehicle for which the existence of financial responsibility is a requirement for its legal operation shall not operate the motor vehicle or permit it to be operated upon a highway of this Commonwealth without the financial responsibility required by this chapter. In addition to the penalties provided by subsection (d), any person who fails to comply with this subsection commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $300. 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(f). 3 Section 1786(d) provides, in relevant part: (1) The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility. The operating privilege shall not be restored until the restoration fee for operating privilege provided by section 1960 (relating to reinstatement of operating privilege or vehicle registration) is paid. *** (4) Where an owner or registrant s operating privilege has been suspended under this subsection, the owner or registrant shall have the same right of appeal under section 1550 (relating to judicial review) as provided for in cases of suspension for other reason. The court s scope of review in an (Footnote continued on the next page . . .) 2 February 21, 2007. Licensee then appealed to the trial court, which held a hearing de novo. At the hearing, the Department introduced, without objection, a packet of certified documents.