V. Lor v. Dept. of Public Welfare (Majority Opinion)
[…] C.S. §505. An agency may consider hearsay evidence if it is corroborated by other competent evidence. A.Y. v. Department of Public Welfare, Allegheny County Children & Youth Services, 537 Pa. 116, 641 A.2d 1148 (1994). The Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §6108, provides in relevant part: (b) General Rule. A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission. The tribunal has discretion to determine whether the source of information, method and time of preparation justifies its admission. Appeal of Chartiers Valley School District, 447 A.2d 317 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1982).