Comwlth of PA v. 1990 Subaru SW, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] The probation officer turned the marijuana and baggies over to Officer Vitko. Officer Vitko obtained a search warrant for the residence, out-buildings, and any vehicles on the property. Officer Vitko then searched the residence and found a scale. Officer Vitko spoke with Baker regarding the Subaru, which Baker had purchased from his uncle approximately one month earlier, but had used prior to that. Baker told Officer Vitko that he alone used the Subaru and that he sometimes used the Subaru to purchase marijuana, but at other times marijuana was delivered to him by others. Officer Vitko 1 Section 6801 states in relevant part: (a) Forfeitures generally. The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the Commonwealth and no property right shall exist in them: (1) All drug paraphernalia, controlled substances or other drugs which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed or acquired in violation of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act. .... (4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles or vessels, which are used or intended for use to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession or concealment of, property described in paragraph (1) or (2) .... 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801. 2 searched the Subaru, but did not find any drugs or paraphernalia. Baker subsequently pled nolo contendere to possession with intent to deliver. Subsequently, the Commonwealth filed a petition for the forfeiture of the Subaru.