R. L. Stephens v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §804(d)(2).1 Claimant questions whether 1 Section 404(d)(2) provides: (2) (i) In addition to the deductions provided for in clause (1), for any week with respect to which an individual is receiving a pension, including a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity or any other similar periodic payment, under a plan maintained or contributed to by a base period or chargeable employer, the weekly benefit amount payable to such individual for such week shall be reduced, but not below zero, by the prorated weekly amount of the pension as determined under subclause (ii). the Board properly deducted 100 percent of his pro-rated weekly pension benefit from his weekly unemployment benefit rate. Claimant retired from Ford Electronics/Visteon in January 2006 after approximately thirty-four years of service and began to receive pension benefits.